TravelScotland Logo TravelScotland Logo

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how HMGT Travel Ltd uses and protects any information that you give TravelScotland when you use this website.

HMGT Travel Ltd  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

HMGT Travel Ltd  may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 9 Reform Street, Blairgowrie, PH10 6BS.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

PrintEmail

Latest in Hotels

  • Coruisk House on Skye

    Not really a hotel, but a restaurant with two charming rooms for guests. You stay for the excellent food, wonderful local landscapes and to get away from it all - all set in a 300 year old croft

  • Skeabost Country House Hotel

    Few minutes from Portree on eastern coast of Skye with its own small golf course and on the edge of Loch Snizort. Good location for seeing Skye and being in comfort.

  • Duisdale House Hotel on Skye

    A beautiful hotel in a stunning location - probably the best place to stay on Skye. The staff are friendly  and go out of their way to help you. Consistently superb food. Highly recommended.

  • Knockendarroch House Hotel Pitlochry

    An impressive Victorian Mansion set on a plateau of elevated gardens that offers stunning views over the glorious Tummel Valley.

  • Glengorm Castle

    Sometimes occupied by house parties but also a spectacularly romantic B&B on the island of Mull near Tobermory. Lovely rooms with open fires to keep you warm. Loves your dog too!

Latest in Tours

  • 3 Day Isle of Skye Minicoach Tour from Edinburgh

    3 days to explore the drama and beauty of the Highlands and the Isle of Skye. Includes 2 nights in the picturesque harbour town of Portree in B&B.  3 times a week winter, and daily during the summer months. B&B Accommodation INCLUDED

  • The One Day Loch Ness Tour from Edinburgh

    This is our most popular day trip the Highlands covering Loch Ness and Glencoe and taking in some of the most dramatic scenery of the Scottish Highlands. Visit Glencoe and perhaps a cruise on Loch Ness cruise and visit to Urquhart Castle. Runs 360 days a year

  • Loch Lomond, Trossachs & Stirling Castle Day Tour from Edinburgh

    This one day tour from Edinburgh takes you to Loch Lomond, the Trossachs National Park and Stirling Castle, and introduces you to the land and legends of Scottish heroes William Wallace and Rob Roy. Runs everyday, all year.

  • 1 Day Holy Island, Alnwick Castle Tour

    1 day tour into the Medieval Kingdom of Northumbria in North-East England; once the most important centre of religious learning and arts in the British Isles.  Visit the Holy Island of Lindisfarne and explore the medieval market town of Alnwick and its stunning castle. Departs Tuesdays & Fridays, April-October from Edinburgh.

  • Rosslyn Chapel, Melrose & Glenkinchie Distillery Day Tour

    Travel South from Edinburgh to visit Rosslyn Chapel (of the 'Da Vinci Code'),  explore Melrose Abbey, and then be travel from the spiritual to the spiritful with a tour and dram at Glenkinchie Distillery! Mondays, Thursdays & Saturdays all year.

Latest in our Guide

Latest in Cottages

  • Pilrig House Apartments

    Three beautifully furnished and immaculate apartments – one 5-star graded; two 4-stars - each with exceptional views and oodles of personal charm. Situated in tranquil parkland, and within easy walking distance of Edinburgh city centre and the trendy Leith waterfront. 

  • Old Pine Yurt Tomintoul

    Located in the foothills of Cairngorms near Tomintoul village in old Pine wood. Asian yurt with double bed for two.

  • Hillockhead Farmhouse

    Historic stone built farmhouse with large,private enclosed gardens, hot tub and summerhouse. Spectacular sea views over the Moray Firth and the hills beyond. A romantic treat for couples or a great family home.

  • Novar Cottage Tongue Sleeps 6

    Bungalow style cottage  on the north coast of Scotland that sleeps 6 (max) with wonderful views west towards the Kyle of Tongue. Set in own grounds with decking for the sunsets.

  • The Coastal Carriage

    Small railway carriage for two overlooking the sea. Simple and refined in a lovely position. No electricity, spring water, log stove & the views. Rekindle!

  • Comrie Croft Nordic Katas

    Nordic Katas - think wigwams, set in the woodland near Comrie. Sleep 4 but lovely for 2 in wood framed bed. Includes woodburning stove inside.

  • Wee Howf Loch Hut

    Small secluded loch side cabin near Dunblane that sleeps 2 on stilts - the house that is.

  • Pilot Panther Caravan

    1950s showman's wagon that has been converted to make an unexpected and awesome glamping site. Lovely area of Scotland and very accessible for a few nights. Hotel is nearby for comforts. Sleeps 4

  • Lochan Shepherds Hut

    A small shepherds hut overlooking the mountains and lakes of Ardnamurchan. Sleeps 2 + faithful mutt is you have one. Remote, charming and unforgettable way to experience Scotland's remote peninsula.

  • Kittiwake Camping Hut

    Small and rather romantic hut in Calgary Bay on the island of Mull in the Inner Hebrides. Sleeps 2 in double. No electricity etc. Remote & Lovely!

Latest in our Events List