• door
  • 2000 Self Catering Holiday Properties across Scotland

    Your search for a self catering property ends here. We have literally 1000s to choose from Click to start searching
  • 1-14 Day Tours of Scotland

    The only way to see all of Scotland: we have minicoach, bus and self-drive tours of Scotland Click to start planning your tour
  • Price Compare 30 Websites for the Best Hotel Rates across Scotland

    You can spend a couple of hours doing yourself, but we prefer to do it in one click and then retire with a dram of whisky Get it started here
  • Edinburgh Military Tattoo Breaks

    The highlight for many visitors' stay in Edinburgh. We have special 2 or 3 night hotel & ticket tattoo breaks Click to find out more about our 2 & 3 night Tattoo breaks
  • Our Guide to Edinburgh

    Scotland's capital and must visit city. From the soaring architecture to the winding streets just begging to be explored and wandered down. Click to start exploring Edinburgh.
  • Follow Thousands of Years of History

    Our chronicle of Scottish History starts before the ice age and ends in 2000 covering Scotland's full bloody and romantic story Click to start reading
  • Calendar of Highland Games in 2014

    Enjoy the quintessential traditional Scottish community experience. Browse the list
  • Stag & Hen Group Party Ideas

    Plan the perfect wee Scottish party with our guide to the best places to stay, things to do and generally have a hoot in Scotland Dance a jig through our compendium of fun
  • Home

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how HMGT Travel Ltd uses and protects any information that you give TravelScotland when you use this website.

HMGT Travel Ltd  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

HMGT Travel Ltd  may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 9 Reform Street, Blairgowrie, PH10 6BS.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 Print  Email

SEARCH 30 WEBSITES FOR THE BEST PRICE FOR YOUR STAY
SEARCH 30 WEBSITES FOR THE BEST PRICE FOR YOUR STAY

Latest in Hotels

  • White Heather Hotel

    A friendly family hotel, in a superb location on the Isle of Skye.

  • easyHotel Edinburgh

    Sleeps: 58

    Looking for a cheap hotel room in Edinburgh? easyHotel Edinburgh is located on Princes Street in the heart of the city!

  • Ballat Smithy Cottage

    A charming 19th century cottage which has been beautifully renovated to make it the ultimate cosy retreat.

  • Tali Ayer Bed & Breakfast in Nairn

    Property Type: Detached Historic

    Traditional stone house in central Nairn that combines traditional Baronial with lots of contemporary touches. New bathrooms and all redecorated in 2014. Boutique meets family home!

  • The Dunstane

    Edinburgh's Boutique Hotel - Two Victorian residences located close to Edinburgh's City Centre and attractions.

  • The Royal Hotel, Skye

    Charming 3 star hotel overlooking the water in Portree, the main town on the Isle of Skye

  • Royal Hotel, Portree

    The Royal Hotel in Portree, Isle of Skye features stunning views of Portree Bay from a prime seafront location.

Latest in Tours

  • 1 Day Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond & Trossachs Coach Tour (Glasgow ST)

    A great value coach tour of central Scotland including Stirling's famous Castle and the stunning beauty of the Loch Lomond National Park and the Trossachs. The tour runs 4 times a week throughout the year. (Monday,Tuesday, Thursday & Sunday)

  • Loch Lomond Park and Stirling Castle MiniCoach Day Tour from Edinburgh (RT)

    A day spent with Rabbies Tours in the land of Scots heroes Rob Roy, Robert the Bruce and William Wallace, taking in the magnificent splendour of the medieval stronghold of Stirling Castle and the beautiful nature and forests of Scotland's first National Park and the remote north east side of the bonny banks of Loch Lomond. Departs Edinburgh  every day all year - guaranteed!

  • Loch Lomond, Highlands & Stirling Castle Tour dep Edinburgh (GL)

    A fascinating tour with Gray Line Tours that will introduce you to the history of Stirling, with its famous Castle and the natural beauty of the Loch Lomond National Park. Gray Line Tours will even pick you up from your Edinburgh guesthouse or hotel for free!

  • 1 Day Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond & Whisky Tour from Edinburgh (ST)

    A fascinating day tour that will introduce you to the history of Stirling with its famous Castle and the natural beauty of the Loch Lomond National Park; add a visit to the Glengoyne Malt Whisky Distillery and you have a great day tour! This tour runs every day all year.

  • 1 Day Loch Lomond, Trossachs & Stirling Castle Tour from Edinburgh (TB)

    This one day tour from Edinburgh takes you sightseeing to Loch Lomond, the Trossachs National Park and Stirling Castle, and introduces you to the land and legends of Scottish heroes William Wallace and Rob Roy. Begin with a memorable visit to Stirling Castle, explore the pretty villages of Callander & Luss, and finish off with a spectacular cruise across Loch Lomond.

Latest in our Guide

  • Dun Ara Castle

    Ruinous castle on a sea stack with surrounding wall. Central keep on outcrop of rock. Can be visited at any reasonable time.

  • Fetlar Interpretative Centre

    Nearest Town: Fetlar

    Local museum for Fetlar and small Shetland islands. 

  • Shandwick Beach

    Nearest Town: Balintore & Shandwick

    Shandwick Bay is located within the seaboard villages of Shandwick and Balintore. The extensive sandy beach has dunes behind it and rocky areas to the North and the South. There is a charming harbour in Balintore to the North.

  • Burns House Museum

    Nearest Town: Mauchline

     The Burns House Museum is situated in the centre of Mauchline amidst period buildings and cobbled streets. It houses displays of his life in Mauchline and readings of poems...

  • Preston Tower

    Large and somewhat foreboding tower near Prestonpans. In care of council and can be viewed from its gardens. Said to be haunted.

Latest in Cottages

  • Taigh Fiodha Lodge, Ross-shire - Sleeps 6

    Sleeps: 6

    Recently constructed Scandinavian pine log cabin situated 10 minutes walk from the beautiful sandy beaches of the seaboard villages of Shandwick, Balintore and Hilton. Stunning views west to Ben Wyvis and north to the mountains of East Sutherland. 40 mins from Inverness.

  • Minard Holiday Cottage, Inverness - Sleeps 6

    Property Type: Semi Detached Cottage, Sleeps: 6

    Charming 19th century canal side cottage on the edge of Inverness city and Clachnaharry village with stunning views. Views also include the Black Isle and Beauly Firth.

  • Salt Herrings Cottage, Fife - Sleeps 4

    Property Type: Semi Detached Cottage, Sleeps: 4

    Salt Herrings is a luxury conversion of an old Cooperage set in a spectacular waterfront location in Fife. This stunning and immaculate self catering property, newly renovated to the highest possible standard, is an ideal holiday home for those who wish to spend time by the sea in a beautiful setting.

  • Strathspey Holiday Cottage, Dunoon - Sleeps 4

    Sleeps: 4

    Strathspey holiday cottage is in the picturesque village of Strone, on the shore of Holy Loch near Dunoon, Argyll. Situated in the Cowal Peninsula and within the Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park, the cottage is in an area of outstanding natural beauty.

  • Rathad an Drobhair Holiday Home, Highlands - Sleeps 10+

    Property Type: Detached Log Cabin, Sleeps: 10

    Superb newly built eco house in a great rural Highlands location. Ideal for walkers and nature lovers. Sleeps 10+.